Walsh Ironman History (California Wrestlers)

St. John Bosco High School (S)

 

 

CALIFORNIA HISTORY AT WALSH IRONMAN (SINCE 1994)

 

IRONMAN CHAMPIONS

113 – Richard Figueroa (Selma, CS), 2018

152 – Quentin Hovis (Poway, SD, 12), 2016

106 – Cade Olivas (St. John Bosco, S), 2014

170 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), 2013, ’14

182 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), 2011, ’12, ’13, ’14

132 – Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, S), 2012

189 – Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S), 2010

215 – William “Tank” Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S), 2009

160 – Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC), 2006

125 – Boris Navachkov (Fremont, CC), 2006 *OW

112 – Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC), 2005

132 – Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ), 2005

160 – Ty Wilcox (Calvary Chapel, S), 1996

138 – Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC), 1995

 

Richard Figueroa (Selma, CS, 10)

2018 *RECORD 17 MEDALIST

106 – Andre Gonzales (Poway, SD), 7th Place

113 – Richard Figueroa (Selma, CS), CHAMPION

113 – Timothy Levin (St. John Bosco, S), 4th Place

120 – Carson Sauriol (Poway, SD), 8th Place

132 – Henry Porter (Oakdale, SJ), 8th Place

138 – Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CC), 3rd Place

138 – Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo, SD), 8th Place

Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ)

145 – Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD), 2nd Place

145 – Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), 4th Place

152 – Aaron Gandara (Poway, SD), 3rd Place

160 – Jace Luchau (Selma, CS), 2nd Place

160 – Noah Blake (Del Oro, SJ), 5th Place

170 – Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS), 5th Place

182 – Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco, S), 8th Place

195 – Ryan Reyes (Gilroy, CC), 3rd Place

285 – Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, CC), 3rd Place

285 – Andrew Johnson (Poway, SD), 7th Place

2017

Quentin Hovis (Poway, SD)

106 – Richard Figueroa II (Selma, CS, 9): 4th place

106 – Isaac Salas (St. John Bosco, S, 9): 5th place

106 – Carlos Negrete (Clovis North, CS, 9): 7th place

132 – Jesse Vasquez (Santiago, S, 10): 6th place

138 – Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD, 11): 2nd place

152 – Josh Kim (Santiago, S, 12): 6th place

170 – Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS, 11): 8th place

195 – Brayden Ray (Santiago, S,12): 8th place

2016 

106 – Jacob Allen (Poway, SD, 11): 7th Place

Zander & Evan Wick (San Marino, S)

113 – Jesse Vasquez (St. John Bosco, S, 9): 2nd Place

132 – Gary Joint (Lemoore, CS, 12): 6th Place

132 – Chris Deloza (Clovis North, CS, 12): 8th Place

152 – Quentin Hovis (Poway, SD, 12): CHAMPION

160 – Luke Troy (Martin Luther King, S, 12): 8th Place

195 – Danny Salas (St. John Bosco, S, 12): 4th Place

195 – Angel Soils (Lemoore, CS, 12): 8th Place

285 – Jake Levengood (Vacaville, SJ, 11): 5th Place

285 – Austin Gillham (Sultana, S, 11): 6th Place

Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S)

2015

106 – Christian Nunez (St. John Bosco, S), 7th Place

132 – Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS), 2nd Place

145 – Zander Wick (San Marino, S), 3rd Place

152 – Evan Wick (San Marino, S), 2nd Place

160 – Justin Thomas (Calvary Chapel, S), 2nd Place

170 – Jeremy Thomas (Calvary Chapel, S), 2nd Place

182 – Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo, SD), 5th Place

2014

106 – Cade Olivas (St. John Bosco, S), CHAMPION

170 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), CHAMPION

182 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), 4x CHAMPION*

Cade Olivas (St. John Bosco, S)

132 – Julian Flores (San Marino, S), 6th Place

145 – Jeremy Thomas (Santiago, S), 3rd Place

145 – Zander Wick (San Marino, S), 5th Place

152 – Justin Thomas (Santiago, S), 8th Place

160 – Lorenzo De La Riva (Folsom, SJ), 8th Place

195 – Austin Flores (Clovis North, CS), 5th Place

*Second wrestler to achieve this honor at Ironman

2013

106 – Chris Lacayo (Santiago, S), 8th Place

132 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), CHAMPION

138 – Mike Long (Santiago, S), 3rd Place

Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, S)

138 – PJ Klee (Cardinal Newman, NC), 8th Place

170 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), CHAMPION

182 – Nick Fiegener (Folsom, SJ), 3rd Place

182 – Corey Griego (Sultana, S), 5th Place

2012

113 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), CHAMPION

132 – Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, S), CHAMPION

160 – Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS), 2nd Place

170 – Peter Santos (Oakmont, SJ), 3rd Place

152 – Shayne Tucker (Bella Vista, SJ), 4th Place

170 – Corey Griego (Sultana, S), 4th Place

113 – Sean Williams (Lemoore, CS), 8th Place

138 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), 4th Place

170 – Keaton Subject (Oak Ridge, SJ), 5th Place

William Knowles & Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S)

182 – Immanuel Barber (Canyon Springs, S), 6th Place

2011

106 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), CHAMPION

152 – Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS), 2nd Place

103 – Johnson Mai (North Torrance, S), 4th Place

132 – Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS), 3rd Place

160 – Victor Pereira (Newark Memorial, NC), 4th Place

125 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), 8th Place

220 – Austin Lobsinger (West Valley, N), 7th Place

Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS)

2010

189 – Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S), CHAMPION

215 – William Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S), 2nd Place

160 – Vincent Waldhauser (Oak Ridge, SJ), 2nd Place

125 – Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS), 3rd Place

145 – Nick Pena (Selma, CS), 4th Place

189 – Preston Quam (San Clemente, S), 5th Place

2009

112 – Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS), 2nd Place

189 – Tommy Burriel (Clovis, CS), 3rd Place

215 – William Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S), CHAMPION

138 – Nick Pena (Selma, CS), 4th Place

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC)

125 – Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CC), 4th Place

285 – Luis Barragan (Gilroy, CC), 4th Place

138 – Alec Dieter (Clovis, CS), 7th Place

170 – Zach Nevills (Clovis, CS), 8th Place

152 – Travis Gallegos (Foothill, N), 8th Place

2008

145 – Vlad Dombrovski (Natomas, SJ), 4th Place

152 – Travis Gallegos (Foothill, N), 6th Place

145 – Kyle West (Oak Ridge, SJ), 8th Place

2007

Boris Novachkov (Fremont, CC)

125 – Caleb Valloton (Foothill, N), 5th Place

119 – Marcus Orona (Santa Fe, S), 5th Place

119 – David Klingsheim (Liberty, NC), 7th Place

2006

160 – Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC), CHAMPION

125 – Boris Novachkov (Fremont, CC), CHAMPION *OW

119 – Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC), 2nd Place

2005

112 – Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC), CHAMPION

132 – Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ), CHAMPION

103 – Boris Novachkov (Fremont, CC), 2nd Place

Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC)

119 – Filip Novachkov (Fremont, CC), 2nd Place

152 – Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC), 3rd Place

119 – Caleb Flores (Northview, S), 4th Place

1996

160 – Ty Wilcox (Calvary Chapel, S), CHAMPION

138 – Jay McGuffin (Calvary Chapel, S), 3rd Place

145 – Joe Calavitta (Calvary Chapel, S), 3rd Place

285 – Josh Schultz (Calvary Chapel, S), 4th Place

125 – Tino Archuleta (Calvary Chapel, S), 5th Place

130 – Burt Pierson (Calvary Chapel, S), 5th Place

152 – Arsen Aleksanyan (Calvary Chapel, S), 6th Place

215 – Josh Saul (Calvary Chapel, S), 6th Place

Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC)

1994

138 – Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC), CHAMPION

125 – Tony Gomez (Independence, CC), 3rd Place

112 – Gabe Araujo (Independence, CC), 6th Place

130 – Tony Diep (Independence, CC), 6th Place

152 – Dana Garcia (Independence, CC), 6th Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Walsh Ironman – The Toughest High School Tournament in the U.S.A.