Where are the top 30 teams in California competing this week

John Sach (Tech-Fall)

 

This article is brought to the wrestling community by TRI-TITANS. Tri-Titans athletic apparel brand is dedicated to bringing the absolute best in wrestling gear.

 

The second week of January brings us three amazing tournaments with some top-notch competition. Up in Northern California, the Tim Brown Invitational is scheduled to provide us with a preview of some of the top teams from the Sac-Joaquin Section. While in Southern California, Battle for the Belt and Five Counties will host various squads and individuals not only ranked in California but the nation as well. Here’s a complete list of the top 30 ranked teams and where they will be competing this week.

TOP 30 CALIFORNIA TEAMS

No. 1 Buchanan (CS) competes at Who’s Number One Duals on Saturday at Bergen Catholic (N.J.)
No. 2 Selma (CS) competes at the Five Counties tournament at Fountain Valley High.
No. 3 Gilroy (CC) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.
No. 4 Poway (SD) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.
No. 5 St. John Bosco (SS) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.
No. 6 Oakdale (SJ) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.
No. 7 Clovis (CS) competes at Redwood Invitational at Redwood High.
No .8 Clovis North (CS) competes at Redwood Invitational at Redwood High.
No. 9 Corona/Santiago (SS) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.
No. 10 Vacaville (SJ) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.

No. 11 Rancho Bernardo (SD) competes at the 5 Counties tournament at Fountain Valley High.
No. 12 Del Oro (SJ) competes at Tim Brown Invitational.
No. 13 Northview (SS) competes at the Five Counties tournament at Fountain Valley High.
No. 14 Sultana (SS) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.
No. 15 Downey (SS) competes at the Five Counties tournament at Fountain Valley High.
No. 16 Frontier (CS) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.
No. 17 Bullard (CS) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.
No. 18 De LaSalle (NC) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.
No. 19 Esperanza (SS) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.
No. 20 Monache (CS) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.

No. 21 Bakersfield (CS) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.
No. 22 Oakridge (SJ) competes at Tim Brown Invitational.
No. 23 Santa Ana (SS) competes at the Five Counties tournament at Fountain Valley High.
No. 24 Valencia (SS) competes at Kern County Invitational.
No. 25 Clovis West (CS) competes at the Five Counties tournament at Fountain Valley High.
No. 26 Madera South (CS) competes at the Five Counties tournament in Fountain Valley High.
No. 27 Calvary Chapel (SS) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.
No. 28 Edison (SS) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.
No. 29 Servite (SS) competes at the Five Counties tournament at Fountain Valley High.
No. 30 Rowland (SS) competes at Battle for the Belt tournament at Temecula Valley High.