World Team Members (California)

Greg Gibson (Shasta, N) 3x World Medalist, 6x World Team Member; Olympic Silver Medalist

2019 World Championships

Jacarra Winchester (Arroyo, NC) – Gold (121 lbs.), Women’s FS
Forrest Molinari (Benicia, NC) – 5th (143 lbs.), Women’s FS

2018 World Championships

Patrick Martinez (Temecula Valley, S) – DNP (191.5 lbs.), Men’s GR
Jacarra Winchester (Arroyo, NC) – 5th (121 lbs.), Women’s FS
Mallory Velte (Christian Bros., SJ) – Bronze (136.5 lbs.), Women’s FS
Forrest Molinari (Benicia, NC) – 5th (143 lbs.), Women’s FS

2017 World Championships

Robby Smith (San Ramon, NC) – 10th (286 lbs.), Men’s GR
Victoria Anthony (Marina, S) – 5th (105.5 lbs.), Women’s FS
Mallory Velte (Christian Bros., SJ) – DNP (138.75 lbs.)

2015 World Championships

Patrick Martinez (Temecula Valley, S) – DNP (176 lbs.), Men’s GR
Robby Smith (San Ramon, NC) – 5th (286 lbs.), Men’s GR

2014 World Championships

Jake Varner (Bakersfield, C) – DNP (213 lbs.), Men’s FS
Robby Smith (San Ramon, NC) – DNP (286 lbs.), Men’s GR

2013 World Championships

Robby Smith (San Ramon, NC) – 7th (286 lbs.), Men’s GR
Victoria Anthony (Marina, S) – 5th (112.25 lbs.), Women’s FS

2011 World Championships

Jake Varner (Bakersfield, C) – Bronze (211.5 lbs.), Men’s FS

2010 World Championships

Jessica Medina (Diamond Ranch, S) – 9th (112.25 lbs.), Women’s FS
Tatiana Padilla (Northview, S) – Bronze (121 lbs.), Women’s FS

2009 World Championships

Jake Varner (Bakersfield, C) – 9th (211.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Jeremiah Davis (Monte Vista, SD) – DNP (132 lbs.), Men’s GR
Jessica Medina (Diamond Ranch, S) – DNP (112.25 lbs.), Women’s FS
Tatiana Padilla (Northview, S) – 5th (121 lbs.), Women’s FS

2007 World Championships

Stephanie Murata (Mercy, SF) – 5th (105.5 lbs.), Women’s FS
Marcie Van Dusen (Rim of the World, S) – 10th (121 lbs.), Women’s FS

2006 World Championships

Patricia Miranda (Saratoga, CC) – Bronze (112.25 lbs.), Women’s FS

2005 World Championships

Stephanie Murata (Mercy , SF) – 7th (112.25 lbs.), Women’s FS

2003 World Championships

Stephen Abas (James Logan, NC) – 5th (121 lbs.), Men’s FS
Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC) – 10th (132 lbs.), Men’s FS
Jamil Kelly (Atwater, SJ) – DNP (145.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Patricia Miranda (Saratoga, CC) – Silver (105.5 lbs.), Women’s FS

2002 World Championships

Stephan Abas (James Logan, S) – Did not compete (121 lbs.), Men’s FS
Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC) – Did not compete (132 lbs.), Men’s FS

2001 World Championships

Stephen Abas (James Logan, NC) – DNP (119 lbs.), Men’s FS
Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC) – DNP (127.75 lbs.), Men’s FS
Stephanie Murata (Mercy, SF) – Silver (112.25 lbs), Women’s FS

2000 World Championships

Patricia Miranda (Saratoga, CC) – Silver (112.25 lbs.), Women’s FS

1999 World Championships

Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC) – 7th (127.75 lbs.), Men’s FS
Stephen Neal (San Diego, SD) – Gold (286 lbs.), Men’s FS
Shon Lewis (Placer, SJ) – DNP (138.75 lbs.), Men’s GR
Quincey Clark (Lincoln, SD) – 8th (187.25 lbs.), Men’s GR
Stephanie Murata (Mercy, SF) – 4th (112.25 lbs.), Women’s FS

1998 World Championships

Quincey Clark (Lincoln, SD) – 9th (187.25 lbs.), Men’s GR
Stephanie Murata (Mercy, SF) – 4th (112.25 lbs.), Women’s FS

1997 World Championships

Dan Henderson (Victor Valley, S) – 7th (187.25 lbs.), Men’s GR
Afsoon Roshanzamir Johnston (Independence, CC) – DNP (101.25 lbs.), Women’s FS
Shannon Williams (Simi Valley, S) – Silver (112.25 lbs.), Women’s FS
Stephanie Murata (Mercy, SF) – DNP (123 lbs.), Women’s FS

1996 World Championships

Shannon Williams (Simi Valley, S) – 5th (110 lbs.), Women’s FS
Stephanie Murata (Mercy, SF) – 7th (116.5 lbs.), Women’s FS
Diana Wesendunk (Aragon, CC) – DNP (134 lbs.), Women’s FS
Jessica McDowell (So. Pasadena, S) – 10th (165 lbs.), Women’s FS

1995 World Championships

Townsend Saunders (Torrance, S) – 8th (149.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Dave Schultz (Palo Alto, CC) – 5th (163 lbs.), Men’s FS
Heath Sims (Woodbridge, S) – DNP (149.5 lbs.), Men’s GR
Shannon Williams (Simi Valley, S) – 4th (110 lbs.), Women’s FS
Jessica McDowell (So. Pasadena, S) – 10th (165 lbs.), Women’s FS

1994 World Championships

Tim Vanni (Monache, C) – 9th (105.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Townsend Saunders (Torrance, S) – DNP (149.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Dave Schultz (Palo Alto, CC) – 7th (163 lbs.), Men’s FS
Dan Henderson (Victor Valley, S) – DNP (180.5 lbs.), Men’s GR
Shannon Williams (Simi Valley, S) – Silver (116.5 lbs.), Women’s FS
Sheri Belew-Kennedy (Chowchilla, C) – 8th (134 lbs.), Women’s FS
Jessica McDowell (So. Pasadena, S) – 8th (165 lbs.), Women’s FS

1993 World Championships

Townsend Saunders (Torrance, S) – 4th (149.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Dave Schultz (Palo Alto, CC) – Silver (163 lbs.), Men’s FS
Shon Lewis (Placer, SJ) – DNP (136.5 lbs.), Men’s GR
Shannon Williams (Simi Valley, S) – Silver (110 lbs.), Women’s FS
Sheri Belew-Kennedy (Chowchilla, C) – 7th (125.5 lbs.), Women’s FS
Diana Wesendunk (Aragon, CC) – 6th (134 lbs.), Women’s FS

1992 World Championships

Afsoon Roshanzamir Johnston (Independence, CC) – 5th (103.5 lbs.), Women’s FS
Diana Wesendunk (Aragon, CC) – 8th (134 lbs.), Women’s FS

1991 World Championships

Tim Vanni (Monache, C) – DNP (105.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Mark Fuller (Lincoln, SJ) – 10th (105.5 lbs.), Men’s GR
Townsend Saunders (Torrance, S) – DNP (149.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Shannon Williams (Simi Valley, S) – Silver (110 lbs.), Women’s FS

1990 World Championships

Afsoon Roshanzamir Johnston (Independence, CC) – Silver (103.5 lbs.), Women’s FS
Shannon Williams (Simi Valley, S) – 4th (116.5 lbs.), Women’s FS

1989 World Championships

Tim Vanni (Monache, C) – 5th (105.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Gary Bohay (Fountain Valley, S) – Silver (for Canada 136.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Mark Fuller (Lincoln, SJ) – 9th (114.5 lbs.), Men’s GR
Afsoon Roshanzamir Johnston (Independence, CC) – Bronze (103.5 lbs.), Women’s FS

1987 World Championships

Tim Vanni (Monache, C) – 5th (105.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Gary Bohay (Fountain Valley, S) – 6th (for Canada 136.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Dave Schultz (Palo Alto, CC) – Silver (163 lbs.), Men’s FS
Mark Schultz (Palo Alto, CC) – Gold (180.5 lbs.), Men’s FS

1986 World Championships

Tim Vanni (Monache, C) – 6th (105.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Mike Erb (Cupertino, CC) – 9th (114.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Dave Schultz (Palo Alto, CC) – Bronze (163 lbs.), Men’s FS
Mark Schultz (Palo Alto, CC) – 7th (180.5 lbs.), Men’s FS

1985 World Championships

Tim Vanni (Monache, C) – 10th (105.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Joe Gonzales (Montebello, S) – 4th (114.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Gary Bohay (Fountain Valley, S) – DNP (for Canada 136.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Dave Schultz (Palo Alto) – Bronze (163 lbs.), Men’s FS
Mark Schultz (Palo Alto) – Gold (180.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Mark Fuller (Lincoln, SJ) – DNP (114.5 lbs.), Men’s GR
Greg Gibson (Shasta, N) – DNP (220 lbs.), Men’s GR

1983 World Championships

Joe Gonzales (Montebello, S) – DNP (114.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Dave Schultz (Palo Alto, CC) – Gold (163 lbs.), Men’s FS
Mark Schultz (Palo Alto, CC) – DNP (180.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Greg Gibson (Shasta, N) – Silver (220 lbs.), Men’s FS
Mark Fuller (Lincoln, SJ) – DNP (105.5 lbs.), Men’s GR

1982 World Championships

Tim Vanni (Monache, C) – 6th (105.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Joe Gonzales (Montebello, S) – Bronze (114.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
John Azevedo (Grace Davis, SJ) – 4th (125.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Dave Schultz (Palo Alto, CC) – Bronze (180.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Greg Gibson (Shasta, N) – Bronze (220 lbs.), Men’s FS
Greg Gibson (Shasta, N) – DNP (220 lbs.), Men’s GR

1981 World Championships

Joe Gonzales (Montebello, S) – 5th (114.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Dan Lewis (Fountain Valley, S) – DNP (198 lbs.), Men’s FS
Greg Gibson (Shasta, N) – Silver (220 lbs.), Men’s FS
Mark Fuller (Lincoln, SJ) – DNP (105.5 lbs.), Men’s GR
Greg Gibson (Shasta, N) – 4th (220 lbs.), Men’s GR

1978 World Championships

Michael Flemming (El Dorado, S) – DNP (114.5 lbs.), Men’s GR
Craig Schoene (Crestmoor, CC) – DNP (Hwt.), Men’s GR

1977 World Championships

Michael Flemming (El Dorado, S) – DNP (114.5 lbs.), Men’s GR

1975 World Championships

William Van Worth (So. Bakersfield, C) – 6th (Hwt.), Men’s GR

1974 World Championships

Joseph Nigos (Delano, C) – DNP (180.5 lbs.), Men’s GR

1973 World Championships

Larry Morgan (Bakersfield East, C) – 4th (136.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Mike Gallego (McLane, C) – DNP (180.5 lbs.), Men’s GR
Mack McCrady
(Watsonville, CC) – DNP (Hwt.), Men’s GR

1971 World Championships

Sergio Gonzales (Redondo, S) – 6th (105.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Mike Gallego (McLane, C) – DNP (163 lbs.), Men’s FS
Buck Deadrich (Castro Valley, NC) – DNP (Hwt.), Men’s FS
J Robinson (Mt. Miguel, SD) – 5th (180.5 lbs.), Men’s GR

1970 World Championships

J Robinson (Mt. Miguel, SD) – 4th (180.5 lbs.), Men’s GR

1969 World Championships

Art Chavez (Fremont, O) – DNP (114.5 lbs.), Men’s GR
Buck Deadrich (Castro Valley, NC) – DNP (198 lbs.), Men’s GR

1966 World Championships

Ben Northup (Lowell, SF) – DNP (154 lbs.), Men’s GR
Russell Camilleri (Campbell, CC) – DNP (171.5 lbs.), Men’s GR

1965 World Championships

Russell Camilleri (Campbell, CC) – DNP (171.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Russell Camilleri (Campbell, CC) – DNP (171.5 lbs.), Men’s GR

1963 World Championships

Russell Camilleri (Campbell, CC) – 6th (191.5 lbs.), Men’s FS
Ben Northrup (Lowell, SF) – DNP (154 lbs.), Men’s GR

1962 World Championships

Russell Camilleri (Campbell, CC) – DNP (191.5 lbs.), Men’s GR
Patrick Lovell (Sequoia, CC) – 6th (213.5 lbs.), Men’s GR

1961 World Championships

Russell Camilleri (Campbell, CC) – 6th (174 lbs.), Men’s FS
Joseph Gomes (Fremont, O) – DNP (125.5 lbs.), Men’s GR
Ben Northrup (Lowell, SF) – 4th (147.5 lbs.), Men’s GR
Russell Camilleri (Campbell, CC) – DNP (174 lbs.), Men’s GR
Patrick Lovell (Sequoia, CC) – 6th (Hwt.), Men’s GR

Russ Camilleri (Campbell, CC) 7x World Team Member (3 Freestyle and 4 Greco-Roman)
Stephanie Murata (Mercy, SF) World Silver Medalist, 7x World Team Member
Mark Fuller (Lincoln, SJ) 4x Olympian, 5x World Team Member

Tim Vanni (Monache, C) 2x Olympian and 7x World Team Member
Tatiana Padilla (Northview, S) World Bronze Medalist & 2x World Team Member
Mallory Velte (Christian Brothers, SJ) World Bronze Medalist & 2x World Team Member
J Robinson (Mt. Miguel, SD) 2x World Team Member
Robby Smith (San Ramon, NCS) 4x World Team Member