Zinkin Semi-Finalist Set; Buchanan Leads tough field

120 – Maximo Renteria (Buchanan, CS)

 

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES – Entering Day 2
1 – Buchanan (CS): 186.0
2 – Toppenish (Washington): 140.0
3 – Clovis (CS): 130.0
4 – Gilroy (CC): 124.5
5 – Clovis North (CS): 117.5
6 – Selma (CS): 109.0
7 – Servite (S): 94.0
8 – Northview (S): 78.5
9 – Ceasar Chavez (Arizona): 72.0
10 – Fountain Valley (S): 68.5

SEMI-FINALIST

106
#1 Jack Gioffre (Buchanan, CS) vs. #5 Dominic Mendez (Righetti, CS)
#6 Horacio Godinez (Toppenish, Wash.) vs. #2 Zeth Romney (Chaminade, S)

113
#1 Richard Figueroa (Selma, CS) vs. #4 Devin Garcia (James Logan, NC)
#3 Christian Cubuag (Monte Vista Christian, CC) vs. #2 Carolos Negrete (Buchanan, CS)

120
Maximo Renteria (Buchanan, CS) vs. Joey Cruz (Clovis North, CS)
Andres Avelar (Ceasar Chavez, Arizona) vs. Tristian Lujan (Selma, CS)

126
#1 Devin Murphy (Clovis North, CS) vs. #5 Hunter Leake (Buchanan, CS)
#3 Dakota Unpingco (Freedom, NC) vs.#2 Haiden Drury (Toppenish, Wash.)

132
#1 Ryan Franco (Clovis North, CS) vs. #4 Collin Hayes (Northview, S)
#3 Kyler Romero (Toppenish, Wash.) vs. Giano Petrucelli (Clovis, CS)

138
Xavier Jimenez (Kingsburg, CS) vs. Patrick Rowland (Chaminade, S)
#6 George Ruiz (Buchanan, CS) vs. #2 Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat, S)

145
#1 John Fox (Gilroy, CC) vs. Luis Ramirez (Fountain Valley, S)
#3 Alex Rubio (Toppenish, Wash.) vs. #2 Joseph Martin (Buchanan, CS)

152
#1 Noah Cortez (Dinuba, CS) vs. #4 Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy, CC)
#3 Max Anderson (Clovis, CS) vs. #2 Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco, S)

160
#1 Jace Luchau (Selma, CS) vs. #5 Mikelli Chiaramonte (Clovis, CS)
#3 Max Wilner (Fountain Valley, S) vs. #2 Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS)

170
#1 Trenton Munoz (Trabuco Hills, SD) vs. #4 Andres Aguilera (Toppenish, Wash.)
#3 Mark Cardwell (Monache, CS) vs. #2 Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS)

182
#1 Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco, S) vs. JD Peralta (Buchanan, CS)
#3 Jack Kilner (Granada, NC) vs. #2 Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis, CS)

195
#1 Ryan Reyes (Gilroy, CC) vs. Carson Northwind (Toppenish, Wash.)
#3 Jason Martin (Buchanan, CS) vs. #2 Jacob Good (Clovis, CS)

220
#1 Guilermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat, S) vs. #4 Peter Ming (Elk Grove, SJ)
#3 Mike Ruiz (Villa Park, S) vs. #2 David Barela (Northview, S)

285
#1 Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, CC) vs. #4 Jonah Schmidtke (Clovis East, CS)
#3 Tommy Stactic (Bullard, CS) vs. #7 Regan Lee (Golden West, CS)